Skip to main content

FACE Scholastics High School Arts & Writing Competition

Apr 24, 2018 09:43AM ● By Staff Writer

The 7th Annual FACE Scholastics High School Arts & Writing Competition has reached the grand finale!  

Students from across Acadiana submitted their finest art works and original writings for this year's competition. 

All of the competitors should be very proud of their submissions as the quality of work seen this year made it difficult for our panel of judges to determine the Top Winners.  

FACE would like to thank all participants, parents, and teacher who helped make this year’s Scholastics Art & Writing Competition such a success. This annual event is designed to support the artistic expression and the written word of high school students in Acadiana.

By category, the winners are;

VISUAL ARTS 

The visual arts category consisted of painting, photography, and illustration.

Painting

1st place: Elise Baranco, with her painting “Me.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

2nd place: Anna Wright, with her painting “Emptiness.”

(Junior) Breaux Bridge High School – Teacher: Elizabeth Hebert

Photography

Landscape Category

1st Place: Tunay Koluacik, photo “Micro-scape.”

(Sophomore) Southside High School – Teacher: Kimberly Thibodeaux

Play Action Category

1st Place: Caroline Cortez, photo “#17.”

(Junior) Academy of the Sacred Heart – Teacher: Roxanne Guillory

Illustration

The illustration category was separated into three sub-categories narrative, black & white, and color.

Narrative Category

1st place: Anthony Burley, with his pointillism piece titled, “186,753.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

2nd place: Anna Bostick, with “My Disconnect.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

Black & White:

1st place: Elise Baranco, with “Chloe.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

2nd place: Anna Bostick, with “15 Minute Man.” 

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

3rd place: Elise Baranco, with “Holding On.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

Color:

1st place: Madelyn Romero, with “Lauren Daigle.”

(Senior) New Iberia Senior High – Teacher: Callie Borne

2nd place: Anna Bostick, with “Grave Attraction.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

3rd Place: Florian Kandra, with “Loneliness.”

(Senior) David Thibodeaux Magnet Academy – Teacher: Shelly Breaux

WRITING

The writing competition provided three possible categories; Short story, poetry, and personal essay (to focusing on what South Louisiana means to the student).

Short Story

1st place: Xiao Ma, with “Love is Everywhere.”

(Junior) Academy of the Sacred Heart – Teacher: Roxanne Guillory

Poetry

1st place: Charity Swanwick, with “Encore.”

(Junior) Academy of the Sacred Heart – Teacher: Christina Bertrand 

Personal Essay

1st place: Samantha Armentor, with “What I Learned from Five Years of Attending South Louisiana’s French Tables.”

(Junior) University View Academy – Teacher: Amber Borne

Congratulations to all of the participants, we hope to see you again next year. For those who are graduating, we wish the best in your future endeavors.

This competition could not be possible without the teachers who guide, educate, and encourage their students to grow, leave their comfort zones, and put their work out there—Thank You!

For more winning photos, paintings, and writings, pick up a free copy FACE Magazine at all area Albertson’s Food Stores.**  

 






















Painting (above)

1st Place: Elise Baranco (ME) Self Portrait

 Narrative Category - Color (above)

1st Place: Anthony Burley (186,753) That is how many dots it took to complete this submission.

 

























Narrative - Black & White (above)

1st Place: Elise Baranco (Chloe) Charcoal 

 
























Narrative - Color (above)

1st Place: Madelyn Romero (Lauren Daigle)

 Photography - Landscape (above)

1st Place: Tunay Koluacik (Micro-scape)

 Photography - Action Play (above)

1st Place: Caroline Cortez (#17) 


**Certificates and copies of FACE Magazine will be delivered or mailed to all participants and teachers.  

Thank You to our sponsors:









  



CURRENT ISSUE